WELD INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT SERVICES CORPORATION PROCESSING OF PERSONAL DATA DISCLOSURE ABOUT TEXT

WELD below your personal data processed in such a way that INTERNATIONAL TRANSPORT SERVICES Information on what is offered by the INC under headings.

a) What is Personal Data?
Personal data refers to any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person. In this context, personal data is not only the information that provides the definitive diagnosis of the individual such as the name, surname, date of birth and place of birth, but also information about the physical, familial, economic, social and other characteristics of the person. The fact that a person is specific or identifiable means making that person identifiable by associating existing data with a natural person in any way. That is, the data; It covers all situations that enable the identification of the person as a result of carrying a concrete content expressing the physical, economic, cultural, social or psychological identity of the person or associating it with any record such as identity, tax, insurance number. Not limited to these; Data such as name, phone number, motor vehicle license plate, social security number, passport number, resume, picture, image and sound recordings, fingerprints, genetic information are personal data due to their ability to make the person identifiable, albeit indirectly.

b) Who is the Data Controller?

Your personal data refers to natural or legal persons who have the authority and responsibility to process personal data within the scope of the Personal Data Protection Law No. 6698. According to the law, Weld International Transportation Services Corporation is the data controller.

c) Who is the Related Person?
The person concerned is the natural person whose personal data is used. Not limited to these; Employees, employee candidates, interns, guests, suppliers, customers and all real and legal person employees related to the Company’s activities are the relevant persons.

d) Why Will Personal Data Be Processed?

Personal data is processed in accordance with the conditions regarding the processing of personal data listed in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law.

Purposes of processing personal data, but not limited to:
– Ensuring the legal and commercial security of the business partners of Weld International Transportation Services Corporation,
– With the continuation of the commercial activities of Weld International Transportation Services Incorporated
– Managing the human resources and recruitment policies of Weld International Transportation Services Corporation.

All necessary technical and administrative measures are taken by our Company in order to prevent unlawful processing of personal data and illegal access to data and to keep personal data safe.

 

e) What is Sharing of Personal Data?

Personal data may be shared with Weld International Transportation Services Anonim Şirketi shareholders, business partners, suppliers, external service providers and legally authorized public institutions and organizations in accordance with the conditions specified in Articles 8 and 9 of the Law.

The purposes of sharing your personal data, but not limited to:
– Ensuring the legal and commercial security of the business partners of Weld International Transportation Services Corporation,
With the continuation of the commercial activities of Weld International Transportation Services Incorporated
-Managing the human resources and recruitment policies of Weld International Transportation Services Corporation.

In case your personal data is shared, the necessary security measures are taken by the Company.

 

f) What are the Collection Methods of Personal Data and Their Legal Reasons?
Weld International Transportation Services Anonim Şirketi collects personal data through various channels such as job applications, operational and commercial activities, information obtained from various public institutions and organizations and similar channels in order to continue its activities, and in accordance with the conditions listed in Articles 5 and 6 of the Law for different legal reasons. is working.

 

g) What are your rights arising from the Law on Personal Data?

Due to the personal data collected and processed, the persons concerned have the following rights.
1. Learning whether personal data is processed or not,
2. Requesting information on personal data if it has been processed,
3. To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with the purpose,
4. Knowing the third parties to whom personal data is transferred in the country or abroad,
5. Requesting correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing,
6. Requesting the deletion or destruction of personal data within the framework of the conditions stipulated in Article 7 of the Law,
7. Requesting notification of the transactions made pursuant to Articles 5 and 6 to third parties to whom personal data has been transferred,
8. Objecting to the emergence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
9. To request the compensation of the damage in case of loss due to unlawful processing of personal data.

In order to exercise your above-mentioned rights, you can apply in writing to Weld International Transportation Services Anonim Şirketi and send the application to the address information specified below. If new application methods are determined by the Personal Data Protection Board, necessary notifications regarding these methods will be made by Weld International Transportation Services Anonim Şirketi.

In this context, your applications will be finalized as soon as possible and within a maximum of 30 days and free of charge. However, if the process requires a separate cost, the fee specified in Article 7 of the “Communiqué on the Procedures and Principles of Application to the Data Controller” issued by the Personal Data Protection Authority may be charged. If it is determined that the application is caused by the company’s (data controller) fault, the fee will be refunded.

 

h) Application Methods and Contact Information

In order to exercise your rights described above, you can send your identity information, the right you want to use and your detailed explanation about the subject of your request by filling out the Application Form on our company website and sending it to the e-mail address kvkk@weld-int.com or by sending a registered letter to the address specified in this Application Form.
It will be placed on the website. If there are any missing items, they will be added.
It will be added to the KVKK or about us section. The form of communication will be specified by mail or similar.